We provide the following Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Policy applies only to information collected by or on behalf of American Physician Partners, LLC (“APP,” “we,” or “us”) or information submitted by you through APP’s website (this “Site”) and not to information collected offline or through any other means. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to APP by email at legaldepartment@appartners.com.

BY ACCEPTING THIS POLICY AND USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO AND ARE BOUND BY THE TERMS, CONDITIONS, POLICIES AND NOTICES CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, CONDUCTING THIS TRANSACTION ELECTRONICALLY AND A CHOICE OF TENNESSEE LAW.

APP MAY MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME, AT ITS DISCRETION, AND MODIFICATIONS ARE EFFECTIVE UPON BEING POSTED ON THIS SITE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THIS POLICY PERIODICALLY TO ENSURE THAT YOU ARE AWARE OF ANY CHANGES TO IT BECAUSE YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS SITE WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT SUCH CHANGES. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, OR ANY SUBSEQUENT MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY, OR ARE YOUNGER THAN EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OLD, YOU MUST NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS SITE OR DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH THIS SITE.

Policy last updated and effective as of June 19, 2018.

1.   CONSENT
By using this Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, you may not disclose any personal information through this Site.

2.   THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
There are two kinds of information that we may obtain about you: (1) Anonymous Information and (2) Personally Identifiable Information.
A.   Anonymous Information –Anonymous information is data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. Anonymous Information is aggregate data that websites and applications use to administer their sites and services and the contents thereon and therein. This anonymous information may include such information as your browser or device type or your Internet Protocol (IP) address (if not deleted, clipped or anonymized), log file information, cookie information, and similar tracking technologies.  APP may from time to time collect and retain third parties to help us collect and aggregate anonymous information.

B.   Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) – Personally identifiable information is any information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual and any other information about that individual.  In connection with this Site, we and our providers collect and/or use certain information related to your use of this Site.  Some information, such as browser or device type or usage statistics, is not unique to you.  Some information can be used to identify or contact you, including without limitation your personal information you submit through this Site (which may include your email address, employment history, first and last name, and/or résumé information).  In addition, when you upload or otherwise provide data, information or materials to or through this Site, whether in applying for a job opportunity or otherwise, all such information is collected by us or our providers.

3.   HOW WE AND THIRD PARTIES USE THE GATHERED INFORMATION

A.   Anonymous information is used internally for the administration, troubleshooting, data analysis, auditing, and research of this Site to help improve the quality, design and information provided to you. Some examples of the kinds of anonymous information we may collect include information about your usage of features of this Site and other data generated during your interactions with this Site. We may share such aggregated, non-PII, such as demographics and general analytics regarding usage of this Site, with existing and prospective business partners, clients and advertisers. None of the anonymous information we share will contain any information that identifies you individually.
We also may use “cookies,” which are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer or mobile device, used to tailor your use of this Site and your preferences, authenticate your access, and/or display relevant information, and/or web beacons (also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs), which are unique identifiers that allow us to capture certain additional types of information about your activities and use of this Site over time, such as which web pages you choose to visit.
Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you indicate that you do not wish to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, so we do not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if you select or turn on a “do not track” feature in your web browser or block or delete tracking cookies, APP and its third-party providers may continue collecting information about your online activities as described in this Policy.

We may from time to time contract with third parties to assist us in collecting, maintaining and managing our user information, processing credit card and payment information, managing job applicant information and résumé submissions, and providing analytics regarding your interactions with this Site and other third-party websites so that we may improve this Site and the services we offer, and you may be directed to a third-party site or service that will directly collect such information for such purposes. APP does not control such sites or services and is not responsible for the actions of third parties, and each such third-party site or service maintains its own independent privacy and data collection and use policies and practices. If you visit or use a site or service that is linked to from the Site, APP encourages you to consult and review that site’s or service’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.
We may combine such information about your visits to and use of this Site as well as your visits to other websites with PII that we or our third-party providers collect about you, such as your username, name, email address and mailing address.

We also may use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc., to gather information about how you and other users engage with the App and Platform. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

B.   We collect PII about you only when you voluntarily provide such information, or when such information is provided to us on your behalf. We may be required to transfer or disclose PII to third parties without prior consent if required by law, such as a court ordered subpoena, search warrant, or other court order, or if required by exigent circumstances. Without limiting the foregoing, we may share your PII with representatives of positions offered through this Site, or governmental agencies or bodies, or third parties representing any of the foregoing upon request, solely in connection with your use of this Site.

We also may use (and may contract with third-party service providers to help us use) your information on an aggregate basis – without personal identifiers – and other usage information that is useful in developing new features and content for this Site or other products and services developed by or on behalf of APP. In addition, we reserve the right to use and publish your information on an aggregate basis without personal identifiers and to perform statistical analyses of user behavior (on an aggregate basis) in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas and features of this Site.

For example, we may contract with service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They collect information about your use of this Site. They also may use information about your visits to this Site and other websites to improve the features and functionality we make available through this Site. In all cases, however, we will only use your information as permitted by law.

APP, through this Site or the contact information you have provided, may contact you regarding certain offers or products of APP or other of its partners that APP believes may be beneficial to you. You understand and agree that APP may contact you in this manner. You also will be asked to grant an authorization for APP to use your PII in connection with its business partners and the advertising and offers that may be directed to you before APP uses your PII in such a manner. You may decide to authorize APP to act in this manner by accepting such terms in the process of submitting your resume or information for a job opportunity. You will also have the authority to opt out of such use at any time or update your information by contacting APP at legaldepartment@appartners.com.

4.         DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION THROUGH BUSINESS TRANSFERS

As APP continues to develop its business, APP may buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, and in so doing, acquire customer information. In such transactions, information collected through this Site may be among the transferred assets. Similarly, in the unlikely event that a portion or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, such information would likely be one of the transferred business assets.

5.         OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) defines a “Child” as anyone under the age of 13. We strictly adhere to COPPA. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information obtained through this Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of this Site is structured to attract anyone under 13.

6.         SECURITY
Security of information communicated by or to us over the Internet is of utmost concern to us; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that email, like most non-encrypted Internet communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to APP. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use email or submit on this Site any information that you consider confidential. While APP strives to protect your personal information, APP cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to APP or through this Site, and you do so at your own risk.

7.         SPECIAL NOTICE TO NON-U.S. USERS
If you are located outside the United States of America and are using this Site, you should be aware that your personal information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may be deemed by the your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are located in a country outside the United States of America and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use and onward disclosure of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States of America.

8.         MODIFICATIONS TO PRIVACY POLICY
APP may modify this Policy at any time, at its discretion, and modifications are effective upon being posted on this Site. You are responsible for reviewing this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.
 

24972165.1